CENTRAL ELEMENT PRIVACY POLICY

In this Privacy Policy, ‘the Website’ refers to the website bearing the names www.centralelement.com.au

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our contacts, customers, suppliers and employees (“you” and when relating to you, “your”) and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In this policy we describe how we manage your personal information.

1. The Kinds of Personal Information We Collect

The kinds of personal information that we collect include:

  1. contact details such as name, role or position, address, email address, mobile number, landline number and fax number;
  2. photos or other digital images you may upload to the Website;
  3. information relating to your circumstances, employment and affairs;
  4. information about your qualifications, any licences held by you, the classification of industry in which you work or are qualified to work in, your skills and work experience;
  5. information regarding our communications with you and your attendance at seminars and promotional events held by us;
  6. your physical location when using the Website;
  7. statistical information regarding views, navigation paths, purchasing behaviour, your location when accessing / using the Website, your access and use of the Website
  8. if you are a supplier or prospective supplier, information about your business skills, services, products and prices;
  9. any such other personal information which you chose to provide us;
  10. such other personal information as may be required in order to use the Website in the way in which it is intended.

The personal information we collect may change from time to time depending upon functionality changes we make to the Website and the personal information listed within this Clause 1 is not intended to be an exhaustive list of all of the types of personal information that we may collect.

2. How we Collect Personal Information
  1. We collect personal information by various means including when:
      1. you contact us with a question or inquiry;
      2. you subscribe to any newsletter or updates service which we may provide;
      3. you attend a seminar or event that we may be hosting or presenting;
      4. we undertake a search or investigation on you;
      5. you visit our website. 
    1. Where practicable we collect personal information about you directly from you. However, we may have collected information about you from a third party such as another user of the Website, a third-party information provider, or a person responding to our questions or inquiries.
    2. Accurate name, address information and personal information must be collected in order that the Website can be used for its’ intended purpose.
    3. If you do not provide us with name and address information and accurate personal information the Website may not be able to be used to achieve the purpose for which it has been designed.
3. The Purposes for Which We Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose Personal Information
    1. We collect, hold, use and personal information in order to:
        1. respond to your enquiries;
        2. provide the functionality of the Website to you in the manner in which the Website was intended to be used for;
        3. send you push notifications in relation to personal information which may be stored in the Website;
        4. present advertising which maybe relevant to you;
        5. monitor or improve the use of and satisfaction with the Website and the services we provide; and
        6. let you know about developments, our expertise and services that may be of interest to you.
    1. We disclose personal information:
        1. in order that the Website can be used for its intended purpose; and
        2. when you use the Website.
4. The Parties to Whom Your Personal Information is Disclosed
    1. We may share some relevant personal information with:
        1. third parties which have a commercial relationship with us, government authorities and service providers as reasonably required;
        2. those parties with whom you direct the Website or us to provide the personal information to;
        3. our e-mail marketing provider for the purposes of providing you our newsletter, invitations, marketing materials and updates; and
        4. third party service providers who assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, website or technology services.
    1. We also will disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where we have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being, or may be engaged in, in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.
6. Opting out of Marketing Communications
      1. 2.1.We may, from time to time, send you newsletters, invitations and updates about our services. You can opt out of receiving further such communications by notifying us using our contact details below by clicking the “unsubscribe” option at the bottom of any marketing e-mail received from us.
7. Security

We take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. For example, your personal information will be stored at secure offices and access to personal information to individuals will be limited to those who need to know.

8. Access/Correction/Updating Personal Information
    1. You can contact us to access, correct or update your personal information. Unless we are subject to confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information and we are permitted to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, we will endeavour to make your information available to you within 30 days.  Examples of circumstances where we may refuse to give you access to your personal information include where:
        1. giving access would be unlawful;
        2. we reasonably believe that giving you access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or public safety;
        3. giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
        4. the information could reveal the intentions of a party in negotiations;
        5. giving access could prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to unlawful activity;
        6. giving access could reveal evaluative information in a commercially sensitive decision making process.
    1. If you request to correct your personal information, we will correct, or, if we consider more appropriate, note your request for amendment of the information on your record.
    2. We will not charge you to make a request to access your record, but fees may apply to access your records. Any such fees are dependent upon any associated costs that are incurred by us during the retrieval and delivery process.
    3. These actions can usually be taken by contacting a customer relations representative using the contact information on the “Contact Us” section below. 
9. Notification of Changes
      1. 4.2.If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will make available a revised copy on our website or update our Privacy Policy which will be available on the Website.
10. Complaints / Contact us

If you believe a breach of this Privacy Policy has occurred, a complaint may be made to us by sending it to:

Via email: ce@centralelement.com.au

Via letter: Suite 4 – Level 26, 100 Miller Street, North Sydney NSW 2060

Attention: Privacy Officer

We will endeavour to respond to any complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Follow Central Element



Keep up to date

Want to be the first to hear about news and trends in property development? Sign up to our news updates.